• kenneth benjamin hughes

More Brazilian Buttlift Questions Answered with Dr. Kenneth Hughes

Updated: Aug 2

Question: I'm 5'1" and weight 140llbs, I'd like to do a BBL —do I need to gain weight first? Answer: It seems like you can benefit from a BBL, fat can be taken from many different areas (abdomen, sides, back, bra rolls, thighs, arms, etc) depending upon the areas of excess and what your goals may be. Most patients get an immense benefit with maximal liposuction of the abdomen, sides, and back to obtain the smallest waist possible and then maximal fat transfer to the buttocks and hips. The goal is to transfer fat from areas where you find it displeasing to areas in which you would like more volume. I recommend you to schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified  surgeon for proper evaluation. A: Is it safe to do a tummy tuck with a BBL and liposuction on the inner thighs at the same time? Hello, thank you for your question. I perform the lipo/TT and BBL in combination for many of my patients.  However, if they prefer staging the procedures I always recommend the lipo and BBL first, followed by the TT three to six months later so that the result will be as tight as possible.  A TT addresses both the loose skin and the lax abdominal wall as to give a nice, flat youthful contour to the abdomen.  The TT also creates a more youthful belly button.  TT without muscle repair may make the recovery easier, but, if you have laxity in that area, the result will be better with plication. In general, the muscles should be brought to anatomic norms. The smaller the separation, the less tightening required and probably the less discomfort. Swelling will occur irrespective of muscle repair, and almost every patient requiring a TT will benefit from the muscle repair. I place the scar as low as possible. This will be below the level of a C-section scar and almost to the level of the leg crease. With the low scar, the scar can be concealed by virtually any piece of clothing.  The key is how the tension is managed at the end of the TT. Schedule an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon. Question: I am 38 and my height is 5'6 I weight 189 lbs. Am I a candidate for a BBL and TT Answer: Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs the lipo/TT and BBL in combination for many of my patients.  However, if they prefer staging the procedures I always recommend the lipo and BBL first, followed by the TT three to six months later so that the result will be as tight as possible.  A TT addresses both the loose skin and the lax abdominal wall as to give a nice, flat youthful contour to the abdomen.  The TT also creates a more youthful belly button.  TT without muscle repair may make the recovery easier, but, if you have laxity in that area, the result will be better with plication. In general, the muscles should be brought to anatomic norms. The smaller the separation, the less tightening required and probably the less discomfort. Swelling will occur irrespective of muscle repair, and almost every patient requiring a TT will benefit from the muscle repair. I place the scar as low as possible. This will be below the level of a C-section scar and almost to the level of the leg crease. With the low scar, the scar can be concealed by virtually any piece of clothing.  The key is how the tension is managed at the end of the TT. Schedule an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon. Question: Will I ever get projection? Shape? Does it even look like there was fat transferred? Answer: Sorry that your result did not meet your expectation. It seems like you can reach your goal with a second BBL. Dr. Hughes performs hundreds of revision Brazilian buttlifts each year to help improve the results of a BBL done elsewhere. A: Skinny BBL. Am I too thin for a BBL? I have had great success with BBLs for thinner women, but these surgeries are not easy. Maximal fat must be harvested without creating any contour deformities. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the same. There are a lot of women who can get nice results from the BBL despite thinking that there is not enough fat. Schedule an email, Skype, or in-office consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in thin patients. I perform about 500 BBLs each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure. A: I am 1 week post op and I have noticed a bump on both of my butt cheeks but more on my right one. Will it go away? Hello, thank you for your question. It is far too early to determine what is your final result will look like.  Please give yourself more time, follow the instructions of your surgeon. A: Do I have enough fat in my stomach and inner and outer thighs to round out my hip and possibly buttocks? Hello, thank you for your question. It seems like you can benefit from a BBL, fat can be taken from many different areas (abdomen, sides, back, bra rolls, thighs, arms, etc) depending upon the areas of excess and what your goals may be. Most patients get an immense benefit with maximal liposuction of the abdomen, sides, and back to obtain the smallest waist possible and then maximal fat transfer to the buttocks and hips. The goal is to transfer fat from areas where you find it displeasing to areas in which you would like more volume. I recommend you to schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified  surgeon for proper evaluation. A: How many pounds would I need to gain to get close to my wish pic? Hello, thank you for your question. I do not typically recommend weight gain, have had great success with BBLs for thinner women, but these surgeries are not easy. Maximal fat must be harvested without creating any contour deformities. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the same. There are a lot of women who can get nice results from the BBL despite thinking that there is not enough fat. Schedule an email, Skype, or in-office consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in thin patients. I perform about 500 BBLs each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure. A: Based on my photos is my wish picture realistic? Hello, thank you for your question. It seems like you can benefit from a BBL, fat can be taken from many different areas (abdomen, sides, back, bra rolls, thighs, arms, etc) depending upon the areas of excess and what your goals may be. Most patients get an immense benefit with maximal liposuction of the abdomen, sides, and back to obtain the smallest waist possible and then maximal fat transfer to the buttocks and hips. The goal is to transfer fat from areas where you find it displeasing to areas in which you would like more volume. I recommend you to schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified  surgeon for proper evaluation. A: Will my belly button go back to normal after BBL? Hello, thank you for your question. It is far too early to determine what is your final result will look like.  Please give yourself more time, follow the instructions of your surgeon.

19 views
  • Yelp Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • Blogger - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Instagram

Contact Information for Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes

12732 W. Washington Blvd, Suite B

Los Angeles, CA 90232

Phone: 310-275-4170     Email: lorena@hughesplasticsurgery.com

© 2019 by Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes