• kenneth benjamin hughes

Is It Possible to Remove Buttock Implants and Perform a Brazilian buttlift (BBL) at the same time?

Question: Is It Possible to Remove Buttock Implants and Perform a Brazilian buttlift (BBL) at the same time?


Answer: The removal of buttock implants in an uncomplicated case does not involve a great deal of recovery.  You will need to avoid strenuous activity for several weeks until the pocket heals. The main risk is the development of a fluid collection after the implants are removed. You should really seek out an expert at both buttock implants and Brazilian buttlift (BBL), because there are many considerations here including whether the implants should be removed or repositioned, the amount of fat available for transfer, the amount of subcutaneous tissue above the implants, and the list goes on and on.


It is usually recommended that you wait three months for the butt implant pockets to heal before transferring the fat to the buttocks and hips. The main issues would include better blood supply for better fat survival as well as avoidance of fat migration into the buttock implant cavity.


Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes, Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

0 views

To learn more about plastic surgery news and latest in the plastic surgery advances and technology, visit Dr. Kenneth Hughes's website

https://www.drkennethhughes.com/

  • Yelp Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • Blogger - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Instagram

Contact Information for Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes

12732 W. Washington Blvd, Suite B

Los Angeles, CA 90232

Phone: 310-275-4170     Email: lorena@hughesplasticsurgery.com

© 2019 by Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes